Privacy Policy

Company Name:

NDT Resources Ltd (‘the Company’)

 

Company Contact details:

 

Paul Morgan

Technical Director

+44 (0)1793 232562

Document DP5A

 

Privacy Notice (when personal data is obtained directly from the data subject)

 

Topic:

 

Data protection

 

Date:

 

10 May 2018

Version:

1

 

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement. 

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases, we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

b. Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. 

Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interest is as follows:

To collect information and process it to find you a suitable role.

The information collected is as follows:

A

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • CV/work history
  • Job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary
  • Any other work-related information you provide, for example, education or training certificates.

 

Other information processed, in respect to individuals that have worked for us previously or may work for us is as follows:

  • Passport
  • In some cases, permits and visas
  • DOB
  • National insurance number
  • Full details of job offers and placements
  • Outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance for certain roles
  • In certain cases, medical information
  • References
  • Financial information (including but not limited to payroll details and terms, HMRC data, pension scheme details, court orders and statutory payments)
  • A log of our communications with you by email and telephone

We will rely on your consent to process the information in para ‘A’ above, which is collected at the outset of the recruitment process.

Information and documentation to establish your right to work is processed by us as we are legally obliged to do so.

In respect of medical information, the basis for us processing this will depend on the circumstances but will usually be for one of the following reasons: it is necessary to protect health and safety or to prevent discrimination on the grounds of disability or where consent has been obtained, if required.

Information in relation to criminal record checks, which are relevant for some roles, will be processed on the basis that it is necessary for us to comply with the law or consent will be obtained, if required.

Once a position has been found for you, we will process your personal data, including financial information, for the purpose of you entering into a contract to fulfil your role and to enable us to pay you, depending on the specific contractual arrangements and circumstances.

For the purposes of paying you, where relevant, we are legally obliged to provide information to HMRC.

Once a placement has been secured, we may also process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest i.e. for administrative purposes.

c. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients: 

  • Clients that we introduce or supply individuals to;
  • Candidates’ former or prospective new employers that we obtain or provide references to;
  • The Recruitment and Employment Confederation or any other third parties who carry out audits to ensure that we run our business correctly;
  • Payroll service providers who manage your payroll on our behalf;
  • Any umbrella companies that we pass candidate data to
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain (e.g. master/neutral vendors and second tier suppliers);
  • Our insurers;
  • Our legal advisers;
  • Our IT and Candidate Resource Management providers;
  • Any public information sources and third-party organisations that we may use to carry out suitability checks on work-seekers e.g. Companies House, the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS), National College for Teaching and Leadership (NCTL), Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC), General Medical Council (GMC), DVLA, credit reference agencies
  • Government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators e.g the Police, Home Office, HMRC, Employment Agencies Standards Inspectorate (EASI), Local Authority Designated Officers (LADOs), GLAA; and
  • Any other organisations an individual asks us to share their data with.

d. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data is that we may not be able to introduce or supply you as a work seeker to a client.

 

2. Data Retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal/sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy which details a period of 6 years. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data/sensitive personal data.

 

3. Your Rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data/sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the person detailed in the ‘Company Contact Details’ above.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the contact details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

You might like to click on the link below to understand more about your data protection rights.

https://www.rec.uk.com/legal-resources/legal-guide/gdpr/Know-your-rights-Jobseekers.pdf


4. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it, please contact:

The person detailed in the ‘Company Contact Details’ above.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.